Login NowClose 
Sign In to newsexaminer.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Local youths at it again in Week 2 of running series

1 / 2
Connersville’s Lily Frank gains an entourage in the final 50 meters of her 400, Thursday night in Week 2 of the Summer Youth Running series, held at the CHS track. Several high school runners caught up with Frank and offered encouragement and support in helping her finish the race.
2 / 2
Several participants at the Summer Youth Running Series stood in support of fellow runners Drew and Eli Wright, who recently lost their father, Chris Wright, in a car accident. During Thursday’s meet, Anthony Struewing (with back to photo), wore a note attached to his back which read, “I am running for Drew & Eli Wright in memory of Chris Wright.”

By GRADY TATE - gtate@newsexaminer.com

The numbers were up in the second week of the Summer Youth Running Series inside the Connersville High School stadium on Thursday.

So were the distances.

Week 2 of the SYRS featured a 400 yard dash for the participants for ages six and above.

Up from the 100 yard dash runs held in Week 1, program coordinator Kelli House pointed out that the longer distances on Thursday provided some different results.

“There was a notable difference in the final results this week compared to last, particularly among the younger ages,” she said. “I think it’s starting to show what kind of races the kids are more comfortable with.”

The two youngest groups — 2-3 year olds and 4-5 year olds — ran a 50 yard dash, the same as they did in Week 1.

The winners this week for the girls were Madison House (2-3 years), Alyssa Richmond (4-5), Ella Allen (6-8), Kennedy O’Toole (9-11) and Charlotte Latham (12-14).

For the boys, Sebastian Bills (2-3), Eli Krepp (4-5), Hudson Goins (6-8), Kingston O’Toole (9-11) and Draiden Perez (12-14) crossed the finish line first.

With the distance extended this week, a championship race was not ran. Instead, the top over all runners were based on times posted in their original run.

Latham and Perez wound up on top this week, posting times of 1:13 and 1:01, respectively.

Thursday night’s event wound had some emotion tied to it, as Anthony Struewing, a runner among the 9-11 boys, wore a sign on his back, showing support for fellow runners Drew and Eli Wright.

Neither of the runners were in attendance, due to the fact that they had recently lost their father, Chris, in a car accident. But even in their absence, the runners paid tribute to the family, gathering for a photo behind Struewing and his sign. 

The note read: “I am running for Drew & Eli Wright in memory of Chris Wright.”

“That was so heartwarming that he did that,” House said. “Several other kids approached me and asked if we were going to do something for Drew and Eli, so it was obvious that they were really thinking of the Wright family.”

House added that the support shows a bond developing between the runners at a very early age.

“This is only the second season of the series, and it shows that the kids that have stuck with it from the beginning are starting to build a foundation of teamwork. It shows that the kids are really starting to care for one another, even though they’re currently attending different schools.

“It is one of the most amazing things to see right now.”

Another great development is the amount of support the kids are getting throughout each race, House said.

“To hear the parents and grandparents cheering and applauding for the runners, most of whom aren’t even theirs, is just terrific for the kids. Hearing that kind of support at the end of a race, for a lot of these kids, that’s a life moment.”

Week 3 is Thursday night at 6 p.m. (registration). Participants will run 800 meters, two laps around the track.

For those who did no pre-register prior to the season, the cost is $5 per runner.

SUMMER YOUTH RUNNING SERIES

Week 2 

GIRLS

Ages 2-3 — 1. Madison House 9.96; 2. Gabby Tipton 10.15; 3. Paytyn Mitchem 11.07; 4. Alivia Frost 12.5; 5. Grave Tipton 13.53; 6. Novalee Moore 14.5; 7. Mila McKinney 15.15; 8. Zyla Turley 16.5; 9. Meredith Bills 18.0.

Ages 4-5 — 1. Alyssa Richmond 23.66; 2. Ava Frost 25.13; 3. Rian Mills 29.56; 4. Alayna Ketchum 31.95.

Ages 6-8 — 1. Ella Allen 1:41; 2. Claire Harvey 1:43; 3. Jillian Smith 1:44; 4. Letti McGuire 2:11; 5. Lily Henry 2:30.

Ages 9-11 — 1. Kennedy O’Toole 1:23; 2. Adrianna Marcum 1:25; 3. Haylie Richmond 1:29; 4. Abby Tipton 1:30; 5. Ariana Leslie 1:40; 6. Claira Rees 1:42; 7. Gracie Hornsby 2:02.

Ages 12-14 — 1. Charlotte Lathem 1:13; 2. Makaylah Richmond 1:17; 3. Sarah Harris 2:12.

Top 10 Girls — 1. Charlotte Lathem 1:13; 2. Makaylah Richmond 1:17; 3. Kennedy O’Toole 1:23; 4. Adrianna Marcum 1:25; 5. Haylie Richmond 1:29; 6. Abby Tipton 1:30; 7. Ariana Leslie 1:40; 8. Ella Allen 1:41; 9. Claira Rees 1:42; 10. Claire Harvey 1:43.  

BOYS

Ages 2-3 — 1. Sebastian Bills 11.34; 2. Cash Burgdoefer 14.59; 3. Xaiver Hudson 18.44; 4. Austin Waiston 27.19. 5. Liam Nesbit 27.74 6. Gannon Coats 29.74.

Ages 4-5 — 1. Eli Krepp 20.92; 2. Austin Canaday 22.96; 3. Noah Goins 24.07; 4. Sam Allen 26.84; 5. Kaden DeBoard 33.28; 6. Henry Frank 37.17.

Ages 6-8 — 1. Hudson Goins 1:29; 2. Brayden Flannery 1:33; 3. Graham Pflum 1:37; 4. Brady Laux 1:42; 5. Robby House 1:45; 6. Noah Rees 1:46; 7. Nolan Coats 1:53; 8. Kage Henry 1:54; 9. (tie) Elliot Noah 1:57; 9. (tie) Alden Krepp 1:57; 9. (tie) Dixin Mitchem 1:57; 12. Noah Frost 2:04; 13. Carter Hackensmith 2:05; 14. Waylon McKinney 2:10; 15. Branson Duncan 2:12.

Ages 9-11 — 1. Kingston O’Toole 1:17; 2. Adam Kirkwood 1:22; 3. Anthony Strewing 1:32; 4. Maddox Greenwell 1:35; 5. Gabriel Rose 1:36; 6. Wyatt Gray 1:48; 7. Lucas Greenwell 1:48; 8. Finn Smith 1:51; 9. Jackson Kemker 2:31.

Ages 12-14 — 1. Draiden Perez 1:01; 2. Cooper Harvey 1:08; 3. Carson Giesting 1:19.

Top 10 Boys — 1. Draiden Perez 1:01; 2. Cooper Harvey 1:08; 3. Kingston O’Toole 1:17; 4. Carson Giesting 1:19; 5. Adam Kirkwood 1:22; 6. Hudson Goins 1:29; 7. Anthony Struewing 1:32; 8. Brayden Flannery 1:33; 9. Maddox Greenwell 1:35; 10. Gabriel Rose 1:36.