Login NowClose 
Sign In to newsexaminer.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Lady Spartan swimmers see season come to an end

1 / 3
Courtesy of LEAH SPURLOCKConnersville swimmers Ryleigh Loper, left, and Grace Newman show off their fourth-place ribbons, earned at the 2018-19 IHSAA girls sectional swim meet, held at New Palestine High School, on Saturday. Loper earned her finish in the 200 freestyle event, while Newman was awarded hers following the 100 butterfly. The two CHS swimmers helped the Lady Spartans earn a fourth-place team finish.
2 / 3
Connersville swimmers Ryleigh Loper, left, and Grace Newman show off their fourth-place ribbons, earned at the 2018-19 IHSAA girls sectional swim meet, held at New Palestine High School, on Saturday. Loper earned her finish in the 200 freestyle event, while Newman was awarded hers following the 100 butterfly. The two CHS swimmers helped the Lady Spartans earn a fourth-place team finish.
3 / 3
Connersville senior Audra Volz (left) stands on the podium after finishing third in the 200 IM event at the IHSAA girls sectional championships, Saturday at New Palestine High School. Volz finished the race in 2:21.32, finishing behind Eastern Hancock’s Martina Romano, center, and Richmond’s Megan Quinn.

By GRADY TATE - gtate@newsexaminer.com

NEW PALESTINE — Advancing from the IHSAA sectional swim meet is no easy task.

Just ask the Connersville Lady Spartans.

Needing a championship swim in any of 11 events to move on to the state finals, the Spartan girls fell short in each, ending their 2018-19 campaign.

Greenfield-Central once again took control of the meet, taking the team title by a whopping 139 points, while also advancing swimmers to the state meet in eight of the 11 races.

In spite of coming up empty-handed for state berths, Connersville did make a strong showing on the final day of the sectional.

Between championship and consolation races, 10 Spartan girls competed in 18 total races on Saturday. In those heats, 14 girls turned in improved times, compared to Thursday's preliminaries.

"I really thought the day was very successful," Connersville coach Jonathan Bitner said. "I believe we had more than a 30-seconds drop in our times, when you combine it all."

The 200 medley relay team led the way in that category, as the foursome of Maria Wells, Audra Volz, Grace Newman and Ryleigh Loper shaved more than nine seconds (from 2:08.73 to 1:59.59) from their time on Thursday. That effort was good for second place, CHS' best finish of the day.

"Maria gave us a great start in the race, and it was a terrific effort by the other girls as well, but (race winner) Mount Vernon (Fortville) is a really strong team," Bitner said.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Caroline Poe, Carrie Cooley, Morgan Keaffaber and Avery Webb also cut good time, saving four seconds.

Senior Audra Volz and junior Ryleigh Loper had similar cuts, the former improving by four and-a-half seconds in the 200 IM, and the latter cutting her time from the 500 freestyle preliminary by four seconds.

"Audra was right there in that race, she really was," Bitner said of her bid to advance in the IM. "With Ryleigh's performance in the 500, she's going to have something to look forward to next season."

Others slicing time on Saturday included Maddie Powell (2.5 seconds, 100 fly), Brooklyn McClung (2.0, 100 back), Volz (2.5 seconds, breaststroke), Loper (2.0, 200 free), Cooley (1.0, 200 free), Wells (1.0, 100 back) and Newman (0.5, 50 free).

In addition to her assist in the 400 freestyle relay, Keaffaber, a freshman on the team, cut time in two individual swims, the 200 IM (1.5 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (1.5).

The foursome of Wells, Volz, Newman and Loper also joined up to drop 1.5 seconds in the 200 freestyle relay.

In the diving competition, Jennifer Geise scored above the 200 mark (201.50) and finished 13th place.

"Everyone swam about where I thought they could swim," Bitner said, adding, "The kids gave everything that they had, no one held anything back.

"We knew going into the meet that it would be incredibly tough. We thought we might have a chance of getting someone out, but that just wasn't in the cards. That said, I really don't have any disappointment at all."

 

 

2018-19 IHSAA GIRLS SWIM SECTIONAL

(at New Palestine High School)

Final team results

1. Greenfield-Central (GCEN) 503; 2. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (MVFV) 364; 3. New Palestine (NPAL) 251; 4. Connersville (CONN) 250; 5. Richmond (RICH) 197; 6. Centerville (CENT) 188; 7. Hagerstown (HAGR) 137; 8. Eastern Hancock (EHAN) 130; 9. New Castle (NCAS) 116.

Final event results

200 IM

1. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1:55.85 40; 2. Connersville (Maria Wells, Audra Volz, Grace Newman, Ryleigh Loper) 1:59.59 34; 3. Greenfield-Central 2:00.61; 4. Centerville 2:02.74; 5. Richmond 2:05.10; 6. New Palestine 2:06.15; 7. Hagerstown 2:07.56; 8. New Castle 2:41.12.

200 Yard Freestyle

Championship results — 1. Carley Logan GCEN 1:56.53; 2. Lylah Hutson NCAS 2:06.07; 3. Mary Nosek MVFV 2:07.69; 4. Ryleigh Loper CONN 2:07.83; 5. Maria Virt NPAL 2:09.34; 6. Rebekah Bogle GCEN 2:10.41; 7. Elise Huffman EHAN 2:12.17; 8. Audrey Brinkruff GCEN 2:12.80.

Consolation results — 9. Naomi Surburg 2:17.36 910. Heaven Stephens RICH 2:20.45; 11. Kaylee Bowles MVFV 2:21.24; 12. Emma Nobbe NPAL 2:21.60; 13. Carrie Cooley CONN 2:24.20; 14. Paige Stuart HAGR 2:25.95; 15. Mallory Ford MVFV 2:27.44; 16. Erica Long NPAL 2:29.99. 

200 Yard IM

Championship results — 1. Martina Romano EHAN 2:20.50 20; 2. Megan Quinn RICH 2:21.04; 3. Audra Volz CONN 2:21.32; 4. Sarah Stutz GCEN 2:23.80; 5. Sarah Bogle GCEN 2:32.33; 6. Beth Ahonen MVFV 2:33.34; 7. Bailey Young NPAL 2:33.35; 8. Riley Grandstaff GCEN 2:36.17.

Consolation results — 9 Abby Crouch MVFV 2:35.26; 10. Avery Webb CONN 2:37.06; 11. Maigan Williams NPAL 2:37.27; 12. Fiona Wray MVFV 2:38.94; 13. Lauren Carr RICH 2:40.24; 14. Morgan Keaffaber CONN 2:52.97; 15. Eleanor Roberts RICH 2:53.26; 16. Sydney Retter HAGR 2:53.40.

50 Yard Freestyle

Championship results — 1. Anne Marie DeKeyser JR GCEN 25.42 24.66 20; 2. Sydney Whiteley CENT 24.96; 3. Jessica Rogers NPAL 25.05; 4. Zoey Musick MVFV 26.93; 5. Grace Newman CONN 27.28; 6. Emma Miller GCEN 27.67; 7. Riese Thornton MVFV 28.02; 8. Morgan Rector HAGR 28.06.

Consolation results — 9. Maggie Camp RICH 28.17; 10. Lizzy Hiatt MVFV 28.35; 11. Ashley Swango GCEN 28.66; 12. Payton Plank NCAS 28.93; 13. Cassy Moorman NPAL 29.06; 14. Caroline Poe CONN 29.77; 15. Mallory Bledsoe HAGR 29.88; 16. Karis Koyles CENT 30.32.

1 Meter Diving

Championship results — 1. Halle Strege MVFV 350.95; 2. Erica Lucas CENT 343.15; 3. Karen Shriver NPAL 325.80; 4. Grace Hall GCEN 289.20; 5. Abigail Ryan GCEN 255.05; 6. Hanna Jones MVFV 251.10; 7. Caitlin Shunneson NCAS 246.00; 8. Freya Beinart RICH 240.40; 9. Meghan Brown GCEN 231.75; 10. Kortney Ridge HAGR 226.95; 11. Rhenna Sanford CENT 213.05; 12. Samantha Booe NPAL 202.50; 13. Jennifer Geise CONN 201.50; 14. Kiana Estes CENT 186.55.

100 Yard Butterfly

Championship results — 1. Megan Coffin GCEN 58.28; 2. Megan Quinn RICH 1:05.19; 3. Elizabeth Coleman GCEN 1:05.44; 4. Grace Newman CONN 1:06.99; 5. Ariel Niemeier GCEN 1:07.21; 6. Abby Crouch MVFV 1:07.60; 7. Maigan Williams NPAL 1:09.52; 8. Lindsey Glover CENT 1:12.05.

Consolation results — 9. Beth Ahonen MVFV 1:10.24; 10. Madison Powell CONN 1:12.29; 11. Kayleigh Wright NPAL 1:13.35; 12. Isabelle Grandstaff MVFV 1:13.59; 13. Ella Nicholson HAGR 1:15.32; 14. Mallory Bledsoe HAGR 1:15.97; 15. Heaven Stephens RICH 1:16.77; 16. Teagan Davis NPAL 1:16.82.

100 Yard Freestyle

Championship results — 1. Anne Marie DeKeyser JR GCEN 53.46; 2. Jessica Rogers NPAL 55.33; 3. Sydney Whiteley CENT 56.87; 4. Maddie Moore MVFV 58.34; 5. Rebekah Bogle GCEN 59.47;  6. Savanna Blair RICH 59.78; 7. Emma Miller GCEN 1:00.62; 8. Maria Wells CONN 1:01.75.

Consolation results — 9. Morgan Rector HAGR 1:02.40; 10. Avery Webb CONN 1:02.83; 11. Riese Thornton MVFV 1:03.04; 12. Cassy Moorman NPAL 1:04.32; 13. Abby Corbly MVFV 1:05.60; 14. Caroline Poe CONN 1:05.86; 15. Sydney Retter HAGR 1:06.49; 16. Kaylynn Crawmer NPAL 1:07.51.

500 Yard Freestyle

Championship results — 1. Carley Logan GCEN 5:12.21; 2. Lylah Hutson NCAS 5:32.92; 3. Addison Noah GCEN 5:44.14; 4. Maria Virt NPAL 5:49.02; 5. Ryleigh Loper CONN 5:52.28; 6. Audrey Brinkruff GCEN 5:55.07; 7. Mary Nosek MVFV 5:57.30; 8. Lindsey Glover CENT 5:59.29.

Consolation results — 9. Elise Huffman EHAN 5:59.91; 10. Naomi Surburg EHAN 6:05.90; 11. Bailey Young NPAL 6:06.37; 12. Maggie Camp RICH 6:09.70; 13. Emma Nobbe NPAL 6:11.12; 14. Carrie Cooley CONN 6:30.05; 15. Kaylee Bowles MVFV 6:32.88; 16. Mallory Ford MVFV 6:37.39.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Greenfield-Central 1:44.38; 2. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1:48.26; 3. Connersville (Maria Wells, Audra Volz, Grace Newman, Ryleigh Loper) 1:50.00; 4. Eastern Hancock 1:55.87; 5. New Palestine 1:56.24; 6. Richmond 1:59.43; 7. Hagerstown 2:01.50; 8. New Castle 2:01.62; 9. Centerville 2:02.96.

100 Yard Backstroke

Championship results — 1. Erica Lucas CENT 1:01.30; 2. Maddie Moore MVFV 1:03.28; 3. Fiona Wray MVFV 1:04.25; 4. Sarah Stutz GCEN 1:05.84; 5. Riley Grandstaff GCEN 1:07.41;  6. Savanna Blair RICH 1:09.33; 7. Isabelle Grandstaff MVFV 1:09.53; 8. Maria Wells CONN 1:10.67.

Consolation results — 9. Ariel Niemeier GCEN 1:07.84; 10. Meghan Callahan HAGR 1:12.07; 11. Francesca Benedict HAGR 1:17.50; 12. Kayleigh Wright NPAL 1:17.90; 13. Bailey Owens CENT 1:18.66; 14. Brooke McClung CONN 1:19.10; 15. Grace McCartney EHAN 1:22.23; 16. Hannah Trotter RICH 1:23.14.

100 Yard Breaststroke

Championship results — 1. Megan Coffin GCEN 1:05.56; 2. Zoey Musick MVFV 1:09.90; 3. Audra Volz CONN 1:10.12; 4. Martina Romano EHAN 1:14.44; 5. Addison Noah GCEN 1:15.88; 6. Kaylee Walden GCEN 1:19.13; 7. Hailey Callahan HAGR 1:19.57; 8. Lauren Carr RICH 1:21.48.

Consolation results — 9. Ila Boston MVFV 1:19.76; 10. Claire Whisler NPAL 1:22.47; 11. Lizzy Hiatt MVFV 1:24.17; 12. Jordan Owens NPAL 1:24.48; 13. Morgan Keaffaber CONN 1:25.11; 14. Payton Plank NCAS 1:25.97; 15. Alanah Marsh CENT 1:26.38; 16. Mackenzie Cook RICH 1:28.00.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Greenfield-Central 3:47.06; 2. New Palestine 4:00.56; 3. Centerville 4:03.74; 4. Richmond 4:05.83; 5. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 4:14.88; 6. Eastern Hancock 4:22.47; 7. Connersville (Caroline Poe, Carrie Cooley, Morgan Keaffaber, Avery Webb) 4:26.33 24; 8. Hagerstown 4:27.29; 9. New Castle 4:38.24.