Login NowClose 
Sign In to newsexaminer.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Franklin County cross country splits with Patriots

By The News-Examiner

LIBERTY — Both Franklin County cross country teams hit the road on Tuesday, traveling to Union County for dual meets.

The Wildcat boys returned home with a 22-36 win, but the Franklin County girls were handed a heartbreaking 27-28 loss.

The FC boys were led to victory by earning 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place individual finishes. Crossing the finish line in those spots, respectively, were Drew Grant, Kyle Seibert, Tanner Lainhart and Ben Maze.

Lainhart (20:34) and Maze (20:49) both earned personal best times in the race.

“This was the best showing for the boys as a whole team,” Franklin County coach Stacey Nobbe said. “Many of the runners achieved personal bests, including Damian Sailor and Matthew Kleier. Damian improved his time by nearly five minutes from his last meet.”

For the girls, Taylor Stewart grabbed an early lead in the race, but was eventually passed by Vanessa West and Priscilla Kelly from Union County. Stewart would wind up third in the run, followed by teammate Katelyn Meyer in fourth. Stewart finished with a season-best time of 23:52.

Junior Kairee Hodapp claimed the fifth-place spot on the UC course. 

Three others — Katherin Apsley, Adrianna Squarcia and Roxana Moisil — earned personal bests as well.

“Even though our girls didn’t take away the win, it was a great race,” Nobbe said.

Lincoln volleyball victorious over Richmond

RICHMOND — Emmie Pugh finished with a dozen kills, and Allie Owens knocked down 10 more, leading the Cambridge City Lincoln volleyball team to a 25-17, 26-24, 26-24 victory over host Richmond on Tuesday.

The win lifted the Lady Golden Eagles to 15-5 on the season.

In addition to her 12 kills, Pugh added 12 digs on the defensive end of the floor.

She was overshadowed on defense, however, as teammate Kami Laymon went to the floor to collect 20 digs in the contest. 

Rachel Merida set the offense very well, finishing with 28 assists in the three games.

In the junior varsity tilt, Allison Frost finished with eight digs, and Alyssa Messer added four more, but it was the Lady Red Devils winning the match in two games (no scores available).

Messer also had three kills in the reserve match.

Lady Wildcat soccer blanks EIAC foe Rushville

RUSHVILLE — The Franklin County girls soccer team scored a goal in the first half against Rushville in an Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference game.

They didn’t need the four they scored in the second half.

Goalie Shelby Pearson made seven saves against the Lady Lions, and sophomore keeper Madi Kerr entered in relief and played just as stingy. Thier defensive mates took care of the rest, as FC cruised to a 5-0 victory over the Lady Lions.

“We expect to see great things from Madi in the coming years,” FC head coach Cynthia Adams said.

Scoring goals for the Lady Wildcats were Brylee Pace, Grace Noble, Hannah Surber, Jordan Nichols, and Pearson.

Jamie Stortz and Jessica Parker helped keep the possession game flowing throughout the field with excellent first-touch and ball distribution, according to Adams.

Golden Eagle boys tennis nips Northeastern

FOUNTAIN CITY — Cambridge City Lincoln No. 2 singles player Mark Cox battled Northeastern’s Elijah Kenworthy for a 7-6 (7-2) win in the second set of their match on Wednesday afternoon, the former taking the match in straight sets (6-1 in the first.

As it turned out, the Golden Eagles needed that point, along with every other one they earned, as the team escaped with a 3-2 victory over its Tri-Eastern Conference foe.

Joining Cox with a varsity singles win was No. 3 player Michael Dalrymple, who took down Zach Jaykoski, also in straight sets, 6-2, 6-3.

Northeastern took both No. 1 matches, Nate Irwin beating Mathew Berry on the singles court, 6-2, 6-1, and the pair of Cohen Railsback and Nick Gaddis earning a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Erich Vernon and Hayden Pierce.

Lincoln’s No. 2 doubles team of Jacob Longo and Brandon Duran defeated Andy Stephens and Justin Bane by a 6-1, 6-2 count.

Three matches were played in the junior varsity ranks, and Cambridge City won them all.

Dillon Asher (6-4) and Eric Castor (6-0) took care of things in singles play, and the tandem of Zach Hall and Jarrin Ervin earned a doubles win, 6-3.

The win improved LHS to 6-5 on the season.

FC boys soccer doubled up by Oldenburg

BROOKVILLE — Oldenburg Academy jumped out to a 4-0 lead against the Franklin County boys soccer team, then hung on for a 4-2 victory, Tuesday at Franklin County High School.

Scoring for the Wildcats was Juan Simancas and Cledith Martin.

The Twister scored three times in the first half, and added its fourth and final marker in the second.

FC earned both of its goals in the second half.

Union County tennis beaten by Hagerstown

Union County’s Jacob Stansberry defeated Hagerstown’s Jayden Bussell by a 6-4, 6-3 score at No. 1 singles on Wednesday evening, but unfortunately for the Patriots, that was the only win the team would earn on the day, as the Tigers wound up with a 4-1 victory.

On the other two singles courts, Zander Kottka (6-1, 6-2) and Alex Moore (6-0, 6-0) were beaten at No. 2 and No. 3, respectively.

At No. 1 doubles, Zeb Hall and Mason Hensley were shut out by Derek Davis and Noah Dale, 6-0, 6-0. The No. 2 team of Grady Swafford and Wyatt Mathews faced a likewise fate, falling 6-0, 6-0 to Alex Schilling and Caleb Neal.

In the lone junior varsity match, UC’s Nick Collins lost to Josh Grams by and 8-2 score.

Franklin County netters fall in road match

MILAN — Following an exciting 3-2 win over South Dearborn on Tuesday afternoon, the Franklin County boys tennis team traveled to Milan on Wednesday.

Things didn’t go as well against the Indians, however, as the Wildcats wound up heading home with a 5-0 loss.

Jack Stirn fell to Brent Quatman in a close contest, scores of 1-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (7-5) going against him.

Singles teammates Kurt Oetzel (6-1, 6-1) and Evan McMillan (7-5, 6-0) also found themselves on the wrong side of final scores.

The No. 1 doubles team of Will Wade and Lonnie Schwartz were also in a close contest in the opening set against Cameron Henkel and Bo Wade, eventually falling 7-6 (7-5), before dropping the second as well, 6-2.

The No. 2 tandem of Ethan Ball and Brandon Snyder fell to Jon Becker and Matt Schmitt, 6-3, 6-2.

Against South Dearborn one day earlier, winners for the Wildcats included Stirn (6-4, 6-0), McMillan (6-3, 6-1) and the duo of Ball and Snyder (6-4, 7-6).