Login NowClose 
Sign In to newsexaminer.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Connersville XC runs atNew Castle Invitational

Connersville’s Tylissa Beckner approaches the finish line at the New Castle Invitational on Tuesday. Beckner finished third individually, helping the Lady Spartans earn a third-place team finish at the meet.

By The NEWS-EXAMINER

NEW CASTLE — Both Connersville cross country teams boarded a bus on Tuesday, headed for the New Castle Invitational.

Following the event, the two teams got back on the same bus, this time with third- and sixth-place finishes.

Led by a third-place individual finish from Tylissa Beckner, the Lady Spartans were the third-place team, riding back to Connersville.

The CHS boys were paced by Conner Greenwell, who finished 18th individually, helping the boys achieve the sixth-place spot.

While Greenwell was the only Spartan boy to finish in the top 20, two Connersville girls joined Beckner with that distinction in their race.

Sicily Bowling finished 12th, and just a few steps behind her, Caroline Arndt crossed the line in 13th.

Rushville won the girls meet with a score of 39. The Lady Lions were followed by Delta (44), Connersville (83), Hagerstown (97), Shenandoah (121) and Cowan (133).

The boys race was won by Hagerstown, the Tigers running to 46 points. They were trailed by Rushville (57), Delta (92), Anderson Prep (126), New Castle (141), Connersville (143), Cowan (165), Shenandoah (171) and Union Modoc (279).

Also running for the Spartan girls was Amelia Ross (31st), Hallie Wilson (34th) and Sara Kalkhoff (46th).

Following Greenwell across the finish line for the CHS boys were Adam Arndt (22nd), Sean Brown (28th), Kyle Downard (37th), Austin Wenta (49th), Jeremy Jergensen (53rd), Alan Napier (64th), Brandon Sanders (79th), Michael Milano (84th) and Trevor Hux (87th).

Both teams will compete at the Riverview Health Invitational at Carmel on Saturday.

Lincoln cross country boys win at Centerville

CENTERVILLE — Dylan McCullum led a foursome of Cambridge City Lincoln top-10 finishers, allowing the Golden Eagles to claim top honors at the Centerville Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday evening.

Cambridge City finished with 31 points, followed by runner-up Monroe Central with 64. Those two teams finished ahead of Eastern Hancock (77), Centerville (85), Winchester (93) and Union City (161). Both Tri High and Seton competed as well, but neither team had complete teams.

Following McCullum were teammates Payton McGriff (4th), Trenton Bertsch (6th) and Blake Smith (7th), leading LHS to the first-place finish. Others running for CCL was Bryce Patterson (11th), Hunter Brown (19th), Britten West (26th), Andon Ross (27th), Alan Austin (44th) and Cameron Gwin (55th).

The Lincoln girls were also in competition at the meet, and Golden Eagle runner Bailey Puckett finished first in the that race with a time of 21:57.

That effort helped Cambridge City claim third place with 73 points, behind winner Centerville (40) and runner-up Winchester (55).

Following Lincoln was Knightstown (82) and Monroe Central (89). Tri-High, Seton and Union City had incomplete scores.

Joining Puckett on the course for the Lady Eagles was Kali Hetisimer (8th), Maddie Bogue (29th), Alyssa Harris (30th) and Kaytlyn Abernathy (37th).

Franklin County tennis beaten by Greensburg

BROOKVILLE — Following a rain-out in its scheduled date, the Franklin County tennis team entertained Greensburg on Monday evening.

For the Wildcats, the make-up didn’t go as hoped.

Unable to take any of the five matches to a third set, Franklin County wound up dropping the match to their Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference rivals 5-0.

In singles play, Jack Stirn (6-2, 7-6), Kurt Oetzel (6-0, 6-1) and Evan McMillan (6-0, 6-0) fell to Pirate players Trevor Foster, Brett Stringer and Charlie Pumphrey, respectively.

In the No. 1 doubles match, Will Wade and Lonnie Schwartz were on the wrong end of a 6-1, 6-1 score against Logan Smith and Ben Duerstock.

Likewise, Ethan Ball and Brandon Snyder fell to Sam Bower and Isaac Tebbe, 6-2, 6-0 in the No. 2 tilt.

Connersville boys soccer blanks Knightstown

KNIGHTSTOWN — Scoring four times in the first half, then adding four more goals in the second, the Connersville High School boys soccer team didn’t need a whole lot of defense in its match at Knightstown on Tuesday.

But the Spartans got plenty of that, as well, earning an 8-0 victory against the host Panthers.

Keepers Eli Judd and Brody Cox combined for the shut-out, but the two of them recorded only one save apiece, as the CHS defense kept their hosts away from the goal.

“We played the way that we should against a very young team like Knightstown,” Connersville head coach Mike Bottomley said. “We played with a lot of energy and possessed the ball very well.

“The kids did a good job all night maintaining the pace of the game, considering the different combinations of kids throughout the game.”

Scoring for the Spartans in the first half were Cooper Griffin (Jugman Dhami assist), Kaden Templeton (Lane Dungan assist), Cole Martin and Brayson McQueen.

In the second half, Dungan added a goal at the 13:25 mark, followed by three more from McQueen (Martin assist), Griffin (Brett Gray assist) and Trevor Young (Deecon Precht assist).

In junior varsity play, the Spartans were also winners, earning a 4-0 decision.

Scoring for the CHS reserves were Brayden Burge, Chad Owens, Luke Garrison and Dylan Thomas.

“The midfield did a great job controlling the game, and the defense limited the Knightstown offensive effort,” CHS coach John Reynolds said.

The junior varsity improve to 5-0 with the win.

Connersville (6-2-1) plays host to Richmond tonight at 5:30 p.m.