Login NowClose 
Sign In to newsexaminer.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Connersville track and field seventh at EIAC meet

By GRADY TATE - gtate@newsexaminer.com

BATESVILLE — Both Connersville High School track and field teams suited up and traveled to the Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference meet on Thursday night.

By day’s end, matching uniforms at the meet wasn’t the only similarity the two teams shared.

The Connersville girls finished with 37 points, good enough for seventh place.

The boys’ total was slightly higher (42), but the result was the same, as the team left Batesville with seventh in hand.

East Central set the bar on both sides of the ledger, the Trojan girls amassing 179 points, while the boys put 125 on the board.

In the girls standings, Franklin County was the runner-up, finishing with 93 points. Greensburg was third with 92, and the Lady Pirates were trailed by Batesville (80), Rushville (63) and South Dearborn (54). Connersville was next, followed by Lawrenceburg with 25 points.

The East Central boys were followed by Franklin County (116), Rushville (101), Lawrenceburg (84), Batesville (70), South Dearborn (45). Connersville was followed by Greensburg, which managed 39 points on the day.

While the seventh-place finishes might not have been what Connersville wanted going into the meet, the Spartans still came away with some very impressive individual performances.

Primary among those was Jessica Beckman’s effort in the discus, the junior thrower winning the event with a toss of 121 feet. The win made her CHS’ lone All-Conference recipient of the day.

“Jessica was outstanding in winning the discus,” Connersville coach Jeff Cooley said. “She has had a dominant year.”

Beckman was also fourth in the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 8 inches.

Laila Fitzgerald earned a fifth-place finish in the 100 hurdles, and freshman Allison Hoffman dashed her way into the 100 finals.

“Allison ran really well in reaching the finals,” Cooley said.

For the boys, Collin Herron earned a runner-up finish in the 300 hurdles, his time of 41.40 finishing second to Lawrenceburg’s Mason Parris (40.75).

“Collin continues to have a great senior season,” Cooley said. “He barely missed first in the 300.”

Jared Isaacs earned CHS’ lone third-place finish in the conference tilt, the senior going over the bar at 11 feet in the pole vault competition.

Dylan Cox (400) and Jacob Brown (high jump) were both fourth-place finishers for the Spartans. 

“I am looking forward to seeing how both teams do at the sectional,” Cooley said.

Paced by winners on both sides of the ledger, Franklin County wound up second in both the boys and girls meets.

Mitchell Orschell carried the torch for the Wildcat boys, winning the 100, 200 and long jump events. Cody Moore was also victorious, earning the top spot in the 800.

Second-place finishes were earned by Hunter Mayfield in the high jump, and by the 4x100 (Orschell, Mayfield, Travis Mozena, Hunter Tschaenn) and 4x400 (Moore, Tschaenn, Josh Derenski, Brady Bogan) relay teams.

For the girls, Ashlan Hill was the conference champion in the long jump, and Anna Schatzle claimed first in the pole vault.

Grace Noble was the runner-up in the 100, and the 4x100 relay team of Audrey Reister, Anna Schatzle, Alayna Steele and Noble also crossed the line in second place.

 

EASTERN INDIANA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE 

Coed Track and Field championships

(at Batesville High School)

Team results

GIRLS

1. East Central (EC) 179; 2. Franklin County (FC) 93; 3. Greensburg (GB) 92; 4. Batesville (BA) 80; 5. Rushville (RU) 63; 6. South Dearborn (SD) 54; 7. Connersville (CON) 37; 8. Lawrenceburg (LAW) 25.

BOYS

1. East Central (EC) 125; 2. Franklin County (FC) 116; 3. Rushville (RU) 101; 4. Lawrenceburg (LAW) 84; 5. Batesville (BA) 70; 6. South Dearborn (SD) 45; 7. Connersville (CON) 42; 8. Greensburg (GB) 39.

Individual results

Girls 4x800

1. East Central, 9:53.27; 2. Batesville 10:21.95; 3. Greensburg 10:28.91; 4. Franklin County (Jenna Orschell, Taylor Stewart, Katelyn Meyer, Lauren Kelley) 10:31.08; 5. Connersville (Sicily Bowling, Marley Smith, Claire Kleve, Caroline Arndt) 10:41.46. 6. Lawrenceburg 11:49.96; 7. South Dearborn 12:15.42; 8. Rushville 12:43.65.

Boys 4x800

1. 1. East Central 8:23.64; 2. Rushville 8:24.97; 3. Batesville 8:32.70; 4. Connersville (Wes Smith, Victor Torres, Adam Arndt, Gavin Parsley) 8:45.43; 5. South Dearborn 8:53.49; 6. Franklin County (Drew Grant, Evan Apsley, Cole Klusman, Cody Moore) 8:58.30. 7. Greensburg 9:00.45; 8. Lawrenceburg 9:49.42.

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Audrey Griffin (EC) 15.85; 2. Maddi Turner (RU) 16.12; 3. Alicia Rosemeyer (EC) 17.02. Connersville competitors: 5. Laila Fitzgerald 18.14, 8. Kenzy Lynch 19.10. Franklin County competitors: Charlotte Barrett 19.36, Haley Hertel 20.90.

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Mason Parris (LAW) 15.43; 2. Luke Utterback (SD) 15.66; 3. Keegan Moster (EC) 15.70. Connersville competitors: 6. Collin Herron 16.40, Evan Shafer 18.95. Franklin County competitors: 5. Brady Bogan 16.29, Blake Jewel 17.11.

Girls 100

1. Eva Grimm (EC) 12.68; 2. Grace Noble (FC) 12.97; 3. Stephanie Nobbe (BA) 13.02. Connersville competitors: 8. Allison Hoffman 14.45. Franklin County competitor: Ashlan Hill 13.54.

Boys 100

1. Mitchell Orschell (FC) 11.20; 2. Logan Storie (EC) 11.25; 3. Hunter Tschaenn (FC) 11.34. Connersville competitors: 5. Skylar Hentz 12.25, 8. Dylan Cox 12.51.

Girls 1600

1. Brenner Hanna (GB) 5:12.05; 2. Lauren Greiwe (EC) 5:40.94; 3. Lauren Kelley (FC) 5:41.72. Connersville competitors: 7. Marley Smith 6:02.51, 13. Elise Bottomley 6:47.95. Franklin County competitor: 10. Taylor Stewart 6:21.91.

Boys 1600

1. Joshua Myers (BA) 4:36.36; 2. Hunter Butz (GB) 4:41.65; 3. Kaleb Geisen (EC) 4:45.60. Connersville competitors: 9. Adam Arndt 5:07.73, 12. Wes Smith 5:25.44. Franklin County competitor: 5. Cody Moore 4:55.00, 13. Travis Selm 5:26.70.

Girls 4x100

1. East Central 50.29 (new meet record); 2. Franklin County (Audrey Reister, Anna Schatzle, Alayna Steele, Grace Noble) 52.33; 3. Batesville 52.80; 4. South Dearborn 54.39; 5. Greensburg 55.22; 6. Lawrenceburg 55.88; 7. Rushville 57.44; 8. Connersville (Ali Sargent, Harley McQueen, Karly Tracy, Victoria Metcalfe) 58.85.

Boys 4x100

1. East Central 44.11; 2. Franklin County (Mitchell Orschell, Hunter Mayfield, Travis Mozena, Hunter Tschaenn) 45.17; 3. Rushville 45.74; 4. South Dearborn 46.21; 5. Batesville 46.77; 6. Connersville (Collin Herron, Cameron Taylor, Jared Isaacs, Will Kaler) 47.24; 7. Lawrenceburg 48.00; 8. Greensburg 48.22.

Girls 400

1. Haylee Harmeyer (BA) 1:01.02; 2. Emma Fey (EC) 1:01.08; 3. Juliana Kemper (LAW) 1:01.61. Connersville competitors: 8. Sicily Bowling 1:05.68, 10. Claire Kleve 1:07.32. Franklin County competitors: 4. Ashlan Hill 1:01.74, Katelyn Meyer 1:03.12.

Boys 400

1. Noah Steuer (LAW) 51.15; 2. Ira Griffith (RU) 53.26; 3. Josh Derenski (FC) 54.04. Connersville competitors: 4. Dylan Cox 54.70; 15. Warren Toole 1:00.57. Franklin County competitor: 11. Evan McKinney 57.61.

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Eva Quinlan (SD) 46.06; 2. Audrey Griffin (EC) 47.01; 3. Maddi Turner (RU) 47.27. Connersville competitors: 6. Gracie Newman 52.91, 10. Kenzy Lynch 54.89. Franklin County competitors: 7. Grace Kruthaupt 53.24, 11. Charlotte Barrett 57.57.

Boys 300 hurdles

1. Mason Parris (LAW) 40.75; 2. Collin Herron (CON) 41.40; 3. Keegan Moster (EC) 41.79. Connersville competitor: 12. Evan Shafer 45.61. Franklin County competitors: 8. Brady Bogan 42.64, 9. Blake Jewel 44.31.

Girls 800

1. Abigail Bittner (EC) 2:24.15; 2. Lily Greiwe (EC) 2:26.38; 3. Shannon Dougherty (RU) 2:27.47. Connersville competitors: 10. Elaina McCreary 2:47.52, 11. Marley Smith 2:49.19. Franklin County competitors: 4. Jenna Orschell 2:33.71, 7. Katelyn Meyer 2:41.42.

Boys 800

1. Cody Moore (FC) 2:02.33; 2. Andrew Miller (RU) 2:02.75; 3. Hunter Butz (GB) 2:06.73. Connersville competitors: 12. Victor Torres 2:18.03. Franklin County competitors: 13. Travis Selm 2:26.29.

Girls 200

1. Eva Grimm (EC) 25.89 (new meet record); 2. Stephanie Nobbe (BA) 26.62; 3. Grace Noble (FC) 26.97. Connersville competitors: Katelyn Burris 32.47, Allison Hoffman 31.40. Franklin County competitors: 7. Audrey Reister 29.40.

Boys 200

1. Mitchell Orschell (FC) 22.73; 2. Bret Carr (LAW) 23.04; 3. Trevor Valentine (RU) 23.33. Connersville competitor: Will Kaler 24.70. Franklin County competitor: 4. Hunter Tschaenn 23.49.

Girls 3200

1. Brenna Hanna (GB) 12:09.68; 2. Catherine Newhart (GB) 12:11.23; 3. Lauren Kelley (FC) 12:26.74. Connersville competitors: 10. Amelia Ross 13:54.13, 11. Hallie Wilson 14:03.76. Franklin County competitor: 13. Taylor Stewart 14:33.64.

Boys 3200

1. Samuel Gabbard (SD) 10:29.22; 2. Cameron Geisen (EC) 10:38.58; 3. Cole Dixon (RU) 10:41.07. Connersville competitors: 12. Adam Arndt 11:50.43, 13. Conner Greenwell 12:10.81. Franklin County competitors: 7. Evan Apsley 11:05.92, 8. Kyle Seibert 11:10.25.

Girls 4x400

1. East Central 4:06.53; 2. Rushville 4:16.41; 3. Franklin County (Ashlan Hill, Jenna Orschell, Kat Putnick, Katelyn Meyer) 4:22.68; 4. Lawrenceburg 4:24.96; 5. Batesville 4:31.14; 6. South Dearborn 4:34.60; 7. Greensburg 4:43.16.

Boys 4x400

1. East Central 3:31.57; 2. Franklin County (Josh Derenski, Cody Moore, Brady Bogan, Hunter Tschaenn) 3:35.15; 3. Batesville 3:37.86; 4. Lawrenceburg 3:40.51; 5. Rushville 3:40.79; 6. South Dearborn 3:46.27; 7. Greensburg 3:49.49; 8. Connersville (Collin Herron, Jared Isaacs, Evan Shafer, Dylan Cox).

Girls long jump

1. Ashlan Hill (FC) 16-11.25; 2. Taylor Messmore (EC) 14-11; 3. Katlyn Keim (RU) 14-9.5. Connersville competitors: 4. Jessica Beckman 14-8, 11. Elise Matney 13-5.25. Franklin County competitor: 10. Alayna Steele 13-6.

Boys long jump

1. Mitchell Orschell (FC) 21-3; 2. Jake Cruse (BA) 20-8; 3. Hunter Mayfield (FC) 20-1.5. Connersville competitors: 5. Will Kaler 19-3.25, 7. Mason Stevens 19-1.5.

Girls high jump

1. Eva Quinlan (SD) 5-1; 2. Charity Griffith (RU) 5-1; 3. Morgan Meyer (BA) 4-10. Connersville competitors: 7. Laila Fitzgerald 4-8, 8. Elise Matney 4-6. Franklin County competitors: 9. Sydney Graf 4-4, Kairee Hodapp.

Boys high jump

1. Malachi Studer (EC) 6-2; 2. Hunter Mayfield (FC) 5-10; 3. Jordan Floyd (FC) 5-10. Connersville competitors: 4. Jacob Brown 5-8, 12. Will Kaler 5-4.

Girls discus

1. Jessica Beckman (CON) 121-0; 2. Lily Grimes (GB) 113-0; 3. Anna West (GB) 103-1. Connersville competitor: 9. Laina Fields 83-9. Franklin County competitors: 10. Megan Reed 75-1, 13. Grayson Lee 68-10.

Boys discus

1. Eyan Peelman (LAW) 152-7; 2. Ira Griffith (RU) 133-4; 3. Michael Medlock (EC) 131-3. Connersville competitors: 6. Brendan Robinson 119-9, 14. Jacen Beckman 93-5. Franklin County competitors: 11. Anthony Moore 97-5, 15. Noah Hammond 84-1.

Girls shot put

1. Lily Grimes (GB) 38-4; 2. Anna West (GB) 34-5.5; 3. Paige Hoog (EC) 34-4. Connersville competitors: 7. Jessica Beckman 31-3, 15. Alli Bell 27-7. Franklin County competitors: 11. Grace Noble 30-1, 13. Bailey Parkhurst 28-9.5.

Boys shot put

1. Mason Parris (LAW) 53-0; 2. Logan Shafer (GB) 45-5; 3. Eyan Peelman (LAW) 45-3.5. Connersville competitors: 11. Dylan Rohn 38-6.5, 14. Isaiah Bennett 35-4. Franklin County competitors: 9. Joel Parker 39-11, 13. Ashton Russell 36-7.5.

Girls pole vault

1. Anna Schatzle (FC) 10-0; 2. Mary Bertke (EC) 9-0; 3. Ellie Kramer (GB) 8-6. Connersville competitors: 9. Claire Kleve 7-6, 10. Abbi Jacobs 7-0. Franklin County: Liza Stacy 8-0.

Boys pole vault

1. Keith Hallgarth (RU) 12-0; 2. Nick Wethington (RU) 11-6; 3. Jared Isaacs (CON) 11-0. Franklin County competitors: 4. Austin Herrmann 11-0, 6. Evan Apsley 10-0.